Flying Object ran arts and publishing programs out of a fire station in Hadley, Massachusetts, from 10/1/10 to 8/1/15.

Archive of Events & Programs

2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014

August 1 – Goodnight Flying Object

July 28 – Publication Studio on Women's Autobiographical Artists' Books [Talk]

July 18 – Moving Parts (with Deville Cohen, Lewis Freedman, Ellie Ga, Michael Kasper, Claudia La Rocco, Anna Moschovakis, Emmalea Russo, Anne Tardos, Hannah Whitaker, Matvei Yankelevich) [Symposium]

July 2 – Stanley Crawford, Michele Christle, Jono Tosch [Reading]

June 12 – Seth Landman & Marisa Crawford [Book Launch]

June 6 – CRVPT Spring Cabaret [Performance]

June 1 – Julian Lynch, Bill Nace, Laura Warman [Music/Reading]

May 23 – Tim Barnes, Jeph Jerman, Matt Krefting [Music]

May 16 – Corina Copp, Ben Fama, Gregory Howard, Steven Zultanski [Reading]

May 3 – CAConrad PACE The Nation [Public Conversation]

May 2 – John Wiese & Noise Nomads [Music]

March 28 – D. Dragonetti, Stephen Boyer, Zoe Rana Mungin [Reading]

March 28 & 29 – Where We Stumble: Dismantling Rape Subculture [Symposium]

March 7 – The Royal Portrait Gallery of Hadley [Exhibition]

March 4 – Madeline ffitch & Ben Hersey [Reading/Performance] 

February 25 – Deleuzer, Bill Nace/Jake Meginsky Duo [Music]

January 25 – A tribute to Tomaž Šalamun [Reading]

December 11 – Lux Alptraum & Tiara Francis [Film}

November 22 – Kelin Loe's These Are The Gloria Stores [Book Launch/Performance]

November 15 – Michael Earl Craig, Matthew Rohrer, Delia Pless [Reading]

November 12 – Experimental Electronic Music: Andrea Pensado & Jake Meginsky [Music]

November 8 – Words & Pictures [Symposium]

November 4 – Richard Buckner [Music]

November 3 – Waxahatchee [Music]

October 25 – Dorothy Iannone Roundtable with Trinie Dalton [Presentation/Q&A]

October 24 – Charles Wright [Q&A]

October 11 – 4-year Anniversary (with John Coletti, Mel Nichols, Ben Hersey, & DJ Snack Attack) [Benefit/Multimedia/Performance] 

October 2 – Gillian Conoley & James Haug [Reading]

September 29 – Robert Seydel Roundtable (with Lisa Pearson, Richard Kraft, and Peter Gizzi) [Presentation/Q&A] 

September 19 – CAConrad & friends [Reading]

September 12 - September 21 – CAConrad [Exhibition/Residency]

September 11 – Sommer Browning & Noah Eli Gordon [Reading]

September 7 – Anthony McCann & Kirsty Singer [Reading] 

August 23 – Daddy's Cave presented by JIMMYBROOKS [Performance]

August 14 – Cassandra Troyan & Ellison [Artist talk/Reading]

August 10 - August 25 – JIMMYBROOKS [Exhibition/Residency]

July 23 – John Beer, Jane Lewty, Joshua Marie Wilkinson, Zachary Schomburg [Reading]

July 15 – Sarah Nicholson & Elaine Kahn [Reading]

June 27 – Memory Full Book Release [Reception]

June 21 - 29 – Collate [Exhibition]

June 9 – Mattress Financial, Laughing Fingers, Ted Powers, Wendy Xu, Sadie Dupuis [Music/Reading]

June 6 – Rachael Katz & Mike Flatt [Reading]

May 28 – Spring Workshops Reading

May 3 – Luke Bloomfield, Brian Foley, Bianca Stone, Zach Savich, Paige Taggart [Book Launch/Reception] 

May 2 - June 15 – Animal Ranch [Exhibition]

April 26 – Robert Walser/A Little Ramble with Jacob Otting & Ben Hersey [Performance}

April 20 – Califone [Music]

April 19 – Adam Wilson, Dan Bevacqua, Christy Crutchfield, Mel Bosworth [Reading]

April 3 – Feliz Lucia Molina, Colleen Louise Barry, Chris Lott, Ben Segal [Reading]

March 21 – Sight + Sound: Short Films with Live Soundtracks [Film/Music]

March 13 – Andrew Beccone [Artist Talk]

March 13 - April 27 – Reanimation Library | Hadley Branch [Exhibition/Residency] 

March 11 – Chris Brokaw, Red Favorite, Crystalline Roses [Music]

March 10 – Lisa Robertson [Reading]

March 9 – Lizzie Lee Lenson, Karen Skolfield, Corwin Ericson [Reading]

February 22 – 'In a word, FAUST' [Performance/Theater]

February 15 – Barry Schwabsky & John Yau [Artist Talk]

February 8 – FO Comedy Show [Performance]

February 1 – Eric Amling, Todd Colby, Ben Fain, Jane Gregory [Multimedia/Performance]

January 31 - March 9 – Eric Amling | PRIVATE EVENT [Exhibition/Residency]

January 29 – Clap Your Hands Say Yeah [Music]

January 25 – PlayLaborPlay (Gina Seidel & Jamie Horgan) [Exhibition/Installation]

2013

December 7 – Simon Joyner [Music]

November 25 – Advance Base (formerly Casiotone for the Painfully Alone) & Wall of Ears [Music]

November 23 – Joshua Beckman & Joseph Massey [Reading]

November 18 – Fall Workshops Reading

November 17 – Youth Writers Initiative Publication Launch 

November 12 – Kevin Killian [Reading]

November 8 – A conversation with Stanley Crawford [Artist Talk]

November 1 - November 25 – Nick Hurwitz-Goodman & Ben Swift : The Good Snake [Exhibition]

October 26 – Kate Greenstreet, Paige Ackerson-Kiely, D.j. Dolack [Reading]

October 18 – 3-year Anniversary (with Rachel B. Glaser, Ben Hersey, Sampson Starkweather, Potty Mouth) [Benefit/Multimedia/Performance] 

October 12 – FO Comedy Show  [Performance]

October 4 - October 27 – Feels Dark Like This [Exhibition]

September 27 – Valley Pie Social with Kate Lebo [Reading/Reception] 

September 21 – Teen Dream, The Shy Violet, Egg Eggs [Music] 

September 13 – Q&A with Dorothea Lasky and Eric Baus [Artist Talk] 

September 6 - September 28, 2013 – Group Show [Exhibition]

September 6 – FO Comedy Show  [Performance]

August 31 – Golden Medallion with Joe Saphire and Tundra Toddler A.M. [Multimedia/Performance

August 24 – Summer Workshops Reading

August 12 – Cal Folger Day, The Nowadays, Bella's Bartok [Music] 

July 20 – FO Comedy Show  [Performance]

July 11 – Matt Cook, Adam Robinson, Caroline Belle Stewart, Caroyln Zaikowski [Reading]

June 21 – Nate Pritts, Kate Litterer, Mike Wall, Caroline Crew [Reading]

June 14 - July 7, 2013 – Jeane Cohen : Monarch [Exhibition]

June 11 - Gabe Durham and Friends Present: Fun Camp [Performance] 

June 7 – Pale Cowboy [Music]

May 27 – Spring Workshops Reading

May 25 – Wild Combination 6 : Ana Božičević, Patrick Gaughan, Sampson Starkweather, Haley Thompson [Reading] 

May 23 – Ella Longpre, Chris Carlton (of Frozen Corn), Angst Hase Pfeffer Nase [Multimedia Performance]

May 18 – And The Kids, Huckleberry Binge, Great Smokey [Music]

May 17 - June 9 – Larry Slezak : Cost of Living [Exhibition]

May 16 – Sounds Without Limits: Dérive, Young Tricksters, The Great Repression, Jesus Vio and His Bufu Disciples, Titanis [Music]

May 7 – Timothy Donnelly & Geoffrey G. O'Brien [Reading] 

April 27 – Dara Wier, Michelle Taransky, Seth Landman, Rachel Glaser [Reading/Reception]

April 26 – Christine Schutt & Will Schutt [Reading]

April 19 - May 12 –  Softspot : Game Night [Exhibition]

April 18 – Eleni Sikelianos, Jack Christian, Wendy Xu, Lauren Shapiro [Reading]

April 13 – Wild Combination 5: Cecilia Corrigan, Andrew Dieck, Josef Kaplan, Trisha Low, Judah Rubin [Reading & Performance] 

April 6 – Softspot's Collaborative Drawing [Reception]

April 3 – Hieronymus Bogs, InTooPersonal: TV Dreams, Dunn/Mihaly/Mogul Trio [Music/Performance]

March 30 – Spectral Radiation Electric Vision Quest [Multimedia]

March 29 – Clark Coolidge & Peter Gizzi [Artist Talk] 

March 23 – Hello Ocho, Faun and a Pan Flute, Real Time Strategy [Music]

March 22 - April 14 – Lucy Ives, Mark Leidner, Keith Waldrop : I am the house I glue in. [Exhibition]

March 17 – Yek Koo, Jon Collin, Chalaque & Bill Nace / Chris Cooper Duo [Music/Performance]

March 16 – Nathan Trojano, Brooke Saracino, Nathan Hobbs [Music]

March 14 –  James Gendron, Amy Lawless, Ish Klein [Reading]

March 10 – Julie Carr & Andrew Zawacki [Reading]

March 5 – Joshua Edwards, Robert Fernandez, Lynn Xu, Russel O’Rourke [Film/Reading]

February 22 - March 17 – Stash White : Drawings and Paintings 2011-2013 [Exhibition]

February 24 – Michael Zapruder's Pink Thunder [Multimedia/Performance]

February 23 – Alan Richmond [Lecture]

February 20 – Joey Molinaro, Witchwolf, Gabby-Fluke Mogul, Soft Jaw, Sasha Hsuczyk [Music]

February 17 –  Shannon Burns, Jeremy Hoevenaar, Kelin Loe, R.M. O’Brien [Reading]

February 7 –  Matt Gagnon, Patrick Pritchett, Phil Cordelli [Reading] 

January 25 - February 17 – Brian McDermott : Saturday Night [Exhibition]

January 6 –  Jeannette Gomes, Mark Leidner, Emily Pettit, Russ Woods [Reading] 

2012

December 20 – Nathan Hobbs, Michael Gundlach, Brooke Brown Saracino, Ella Longpre [Music] 

December 15 – Asif Maroof & Jennifer Tyson [Lecture]

December 13 – Christina Svendsen & Kit Schluter [Reading]

December 8 – Ben Fama, Andrew Durbin, Lizzie Lee Lenson [Multimedia]

December 5 – Blake Butler, Rachel B. Glaser, Robert Kloss, Sam Michel [Reading]

December 4 – Fall Workshops Reading

December 2 – Cole Swensen, Dawn Lundy Martin, Sarah Riggs [Reading]

November 19 - December 16 – Riverside Arts Exchange : A Showing of New Works [Exhibition] 

November 8 – Huckleberry Binge, Hello Ocho, Brian Fore, Real Time Strategy [Music/Peformance]

November 3 – Darcie Dennigan, Leora Fridman, Anthony Madrid, Mike Young [Reading]

November 2 – Adult Fiction, Rabbit Rabbit, Human Host, American Folklore [Music]

October 26 - November 18 – Juan Amaya : Event w/ Ambient Music [Exhibition]

October 13 – 2-year Anniversary (with CA Conrad, Dorothea Lasky, and Ben Hersey) [Benefit & Multimedia/Performance] 

October 6 – Steve Roggenbuck, Ben Roylance, Hilary Gardiner, Steven Arcieri [Reading/Performance]

October 3 – Mike Shiflet, Cruise Whisp [Music]

October 2 – Tom Raworth [Reading]

September 29 – Lloyd Cole, Brothers Born, J. Johnson [Music]

September 29 – Lyn Frazier [Lecture]

September 27 - October 21 – Maya Malachowski Bajak : Liminal Spaces [Exhibition]

September 27 – Pocket Vinyl, Emily Moran, Circle Circle, Gray Wolf [Music/Performance]

September 22 – Caryl Pagel, Jordan Stempleman, Seth Landman [Reading]

September 21 – Horse Spirit Penetrates, Shea D Mowatizer [Music]

August 31 - September 23 – Matthea Harvey & Amy Jean Porter : The Words and Pictures Show [Exhibition]

August 26 – Loot XII with Bill Nace & Elaine Kahn [Music/Reading]

August 11 – Tiger Hatchery [Music]

August 2 - August 26 – Alisha Kerlin : Lost Cat [Exhibition] 

July 26 – Daily Life, Mark Iosifescu [Multimedia]

July 15 – Loot XI with Ben Chasny & Brenda Ijima [Music/Reading]

July 12 – Grady Stiles, Lions Don't Eat Lions [Music]

July 8 – Trinie Dalton, Matt Wolf, Laura Goldstein, Ben Hersey [Multmedia/Performance]

July 5 - July 29 – Ashley Brown Durand & Justin Brown Durand : Color of the Night [Exhibition]

June 23 – David Goodrich, Trevor Healy, Rosary Beard [Music]

June 15 – Les Rhinoceros, Pleasurezine [Multimedia/Performance]

June 9 –  Matthew Zapruder, C.S. Ward, Nathaniel Otting, Lisa Olstein, Dorothea Lasky, Seth Landman, Christopher Janke, Kate Greenstreet, Heather Christle, Hannah Brooks-Motl, Catherine Bresner [Reading/Reception]

June 7 - July 1, 2012 – Lillianna Pereira : The Hero With A Thousand Faces [Exhibition]

June 3 – Loot X with Jenny Zhang & Ruth Garbus [Music/Reading]

June 2 – Astrid Lorange, Eddie Hopely, David Abel, Marie Buck [Reading]

May 29 – Johannes Goransson & Joyelle McSweeney [Reading]

May 26 – Pedestrian Deposit, Terrors, George William Myers [Multimedia/Performance]

May 12 – Dan Magers, Steven Karl, Jono Tosch, Horsebladder [Reading/Music]

May 9 – Spring Workshops Reading

April 18 – Eric Lorberer [Lecture]

April 14 – UMass Amherst Juniper Festival [Reception]

April 12 – Chalaque, White Limousine [Music]

April 12 - May 13 – Joshua Vrysen : Fog Box/Bat Me [Exhibition]

April 11 – Gretchen Henderson & Sam Lohmann [Reading]

April 10 – Rosamond Purcell [Lecture]

April 7 – Betsy Wheeler [Reading]

April 6 – Jennifer Saparzadeh & Meredith Lackey [Film]

March 28 – Speedy Ortiz, Grass is Green, Wendy Xu [Music/Reading]

March 24 – Lindsey Boldt, Brandon Brown, Alan Felsenthal, Steve Orth [Reading]

March 16 – The Pines with Phil Cordelli, Emily Toder, Emily Hunt [Multimedia/Performance]

March 15 – April 8 [Exhibition]

March 9 – Manual Cinema & Zachary Schomburg [Multimedia/Reading]

February 24 – Matthew Rohrer [Reading]

February 18 – Diane Williams, Lauren Spohrer, Lawrence Giffin [Reading]

February 16 - March 11 – Elizabeth Myriam Diamond : Eating & Drawing {Exhibition]

February 12 – Tyrone Williams & Thom Donovan [Artist Talk]

February 11 – Jeffrey Lewis & Neal Morgan [Music]

February 5 – Loot IX with Ariana Reines & Daniel Higgs {Music/Reading]

January 29 – Jake Meginsky, Bill Nace, Vic Rawlings [Music]

January 20 - 21 – First Ever Festival Of with Mina Pam Dick, Brandon Downing, Susan Landers, Paul Legault, Ata Moharreri, Emily Pettit, Jackie Wang, John Coletti, Matthew Klane, Jess Mynes, Jennifer Tamayo, Michelle Taransky, Rebecca Wolff, Matvei Yankelevich, Macgregor Card, Chris Martin [Reading/Performance/Multimedia]

January 19 - February 12 – Sean Downey : Petrified Forest [Exhibition]

2011

December 14 – Dan Cashman [Film]

Dcember 10 – Edward Mullany, Christy Crutchfield, Mel Bosworth, Arda Collins [Reading]

December 4 – Stacy Szymaszek & David Watson [Music/Reading]

December 3 – James Tate, Ewa Chrusciel, Julia Cohen, Lesle Lesle Lewis, Paige Taggart, Lesley Yalen [Reading/Reception]

December 2 – Tom Leslie, MANNERS, Jason Nichols [Music]

December 1 – EOLA, Jerry Paper, Pink Voyd [Music/Performance]

November 18 – Kate Durbin, Amaranth Borsuk, Alexandria Peary, Elaine Kahn, Ben Fama [Multimedia/Performance/Reading]

November 15 - December 21 – Hannah Richards : Small + Wall Drawings [Exhibition]

November 12 – Jacqueline Waters, Corina Copp, Taryn Andrews, Daniel Nohejl, Greg Purcell [Reading]

November 10 – DA Powell [Reading/Artist Talk]

November 6 – Janaka Stucky & Chiara Giovando [Music/Reading]

October 29 – Kevin Holden, Ben Pease, Katherine Perry, Weny Xu, Marc Rahe [Reading]

October 27 – Matthewdavid, Trance Farmer, Dust Witch [Music/Performance]

October 21 – Flowers & Cream Book Launch [Reception]

October 9 – Claire Donato & Liz Tonne [Music/Reading]

October 8 – Movable Type [Artist Talk/Demonstation]

September 24 – Andrew Zawacki, Claire Hero, Sarah Goldstein, Joshua Harmon [Reading]

September 21 - November 8 – Burning Deck: 50 :: New Directions Publishing: 75 [Exhibition]

September 21 – Polina Barskova & Michael Kasper (A Tribute to Robert Seydel) [Reading/Reception]

September 11 – Julian Talamantez Brolaski and Jake Meginsky [Music/Reading]

September 10 – Dana Ward & Dara Wier [Reading/Performance]

August 27 – Jono Tosch, Arda Collins, Sean Casey [Reading]

August 19 - September 18 – Rick Myers : Looking at the sun with a prepared lens [Exhibition]

August 7 – Thurston Moore and Rod Smith [Reading/Music]

July 21 – Mark Leidner, Shannon Burns, Jacob Otting, Ben Hersey [Reading/Performance]

July 15 - August 14 – Kim Gordon, Ben Estes, Rick Myers : Announcement for a poem [Exhibition]

July 10 – Paige Taggart & Vic Rawlings [Music/Reading]

June 18 - July 14 – Ali Osborn : Seven by Ten [Exhibition]

June 18 – Heather Christle [Reception/Reading]

June 15 – Laura Solomon, Amy McDaniel [Reading]

June 7 – Noah Gershman, Rachel B. Glaser, Francesca Chabrier [Reading]

May 27 – Bill Shute, Joe Eliot, Michael Casey [Reading]

May 21 – Lucy Ives, James Copeland, William Rahilly, Bill Gillim [Multimedia/Performance]

May 17 – Matthew Henriksen, Lucas Farrell, Dot Devota, Brandon Shimoda, Phil Cordelli [Reading/Film]

May 15 - June 17 – Gabert Farrar : Drawings on Typing Paper [Exhibition]

May 8 – Ben Estes & Hush Arbors (Keith Wood) [Music/Reading]

May 1 – Emily Toder, Jason Bredle [Reading]

April 23 – Elizabeth Willis & Dara Wier [Reading]

April 16 – UMass Juniper Festival [Reception]

April 9 – Lauren Ireland, Lily Ladewig, Luke Bloomfield, Ben Mirov [Reading]

April 8 - May 14 – Brandon Downing : Beta Pearls [Exhibition]

April 3 – Dan Hoy & Dredd Foole [Music/Reading]

March 24  – Ish Klein, Robert Fernandez, Joshua Edwards [Reading]

March 18 – Bianca Stone, Marina Blitshteyn, Paige Ackerson-Kiely, Karin Gottshall [Reading] 

March 12 – Chris Martin, Ben Kopel, Michelle Taransky, Brian Foley [Reading]

March 9 – Eugene Ostashevsky [Artist Talk]

March 1 – Ata Moharerri, Boomer Pinches [Reading]

February 20 – Frances McCue, Jack Christian, Sarah Boyer, Richard Froude, Kelin Loe [Reading]

February 14 – Zachary Schomburg, Bryan Beck, Emily Kendal Frey, James Gendron [Reading/Performance]

February 13 - April 3 – Ayad Sinawi : The Philosophy of Travel {Exhibition]

February 10 – Marisa Crawford, Lizzy Acker, Gale Thompson, Anne Holmes {Reading]

January 28 –  Stanley Crawford, Christopher St. George, Matt Krefting [Reading/Performance]

January 5 - February 11 – Meghan Dewar : Works & Prints [Exhibition]

2010

December 25 – A Very Robert Walser Holiday [Reception]

December 19 – Cynthia Arrieu-King, Lily Brown, Julia Cohen [Reading]

December 13 – Nancy Kuhl, Richard Deming, Jeannie Hoag [Reading]

December 11 – Heather Christle, Michele Christle, Christopher Deweese, C.S. Ward {Film/Reading]

December 6 - January 4 – Flying Sobject : The Works of UDP {Exhibition]

November 20 – Raymond DeJesus, Paul Legault, Samantha Zighelboim, David Blasco, Allison Powers [Reading]

November 13 – Ryan MacDonald, Julia Story, Paige Taggart, Sampson Starkweather [Multimedia/Performance]

November 3 - December 5 – Flying Room : Mayer, Coolidge, Fagin, et al. [Exhibition]

October 19 – Aaron Kunin & Ben Estes [Reading]

October 15 – Billy Kahora & Thomas Burke [Reading/Discussion]

October 9 – Douglas Piccinnini, Christie Ann Reynolds, Bianca Stone [Reading]

October 1 - November 2 – Susan Metrican : Paintings & Small Sculptures [Exhibition]

October 1 – Grand Opening with Christian Hawkey, Uljana Wolf, Amanda Nadelberg, Eugene Ostashevsky, & Jono Tosch